Former Chairmen



Former Chairman, Prasar Bharati

Shri Nikhil Chakraborty
23.11.1997 - 22.11.2003
(term ended on 26.06.1998)


Former Chairman, Prasar Bharati

Prof. U. R. Rao
10.10.2001 - 22.11.2003
(resigned on 15.09.2002)


Former Chairman, Prasar Bharati

Shri M. V. Kamath
07.01.2003 - 22.11.2003
2nd term 23.11.2003 - 22.11.2009
(ended on 30.04.2008 due to amendment in PB Act)


Former Chairman, Prasar Bharati

Shri Arun Bhatnagar
01.05.2008 - 18.12.2009


Former Chairman, Prasar Bharati

Smt. Mrinal Pande
23.01.2010 - 30.04.2011
extended 01.05.2011-30.04.2014


Former Chairman, Prasar Bharati

Dr. A Surya Prakash
29.10.2014 - 28.10.2017
2nd term 04.12.2017 - 08.02.2020


.
© Copyright 2018, Website Content Managed by Prasar Bharati (IT Division).
Last Updated on 18/09/2020