Live TV

skip to main content Hindi

Previous Part-time Members

S.No. Name of the Part-time Member From
To
1 Shri B.G.Verghese 23.11.1997 22.11.2003
2 Prof.U.R.Rao 23.11.1997 22.11.2001
3 Dr.Abid Hussain 23.11.1997 22.11.2001 (resigned
on 30.04.2001)
4 Prof.Romila Thapar 23.11.1997 22.11.1999
5 Shri Rajendra Yadav 23.11.1997 22.11.1999
6 Shri A.Padmanabhan 23.11.1997 22.11.2003
(resigned on 15.05.1998)
7 Lt.Gen.M.A.Zaki (Retd) 10.10.2001 22.11.2003
8 Prof.Vidya Nivas Mishra 10.10.2001 22.11.2005 (resigned
on 16.10.2003)
9 Shri S.Kasipandian 10.10.2001 22.11.2005 (Deemed
to have vacated office on
19.02.2002)
10 Shri M.V.Kamat 07.03.2002 21.11.2007
(Appointed as
Chairman on 07.01.2003)
11 Shri Bhupen Hazarika 09.01.2003 22.11.2005
12 Ms. Chitra Mudgal 09.01.2003 22.11.2007
13 Shri M.L.Mehta 09.01.2003 22.11.2007
14 Shri R.N.Bisaria 16.07.2004 22.11.2009
15 Dr. Sunil Kapoor 02.02.2007 22.11.2009
16 Shri George Verghese 02.02.2007 22.11.2011
17 Smt. Mamata Shankar 02.02.2007 22.11.2011
18 Lt. Gen. Utpal Bhattacharya (Retd.)
Part Time Member
13.10.2008 22.11.2013
19 Shri Sunil Dang Part Time Member 13.10.2008 22.11.2009